Commonwealth v. Maria
[…] The judge then directed the clerk to pick the alternate, whereupon the clerk announced that juror 51 would serve in that role. The jury then began to deliberate. Late the next afternoon, the jury returned verdicts finding the defendant guilty on three counts and not guilty on two others.

b. Discussion. The defendant correctly argues that the nonrandom selection of juror 51 as the alternate juror violated G. L. c. 234A, § 68 ( § 68 ). That statute requires that, to select an alternate juror, "the court shall direct the clerk to place the names of all of the available jurors except the foreperson into a box or drum and to select at random the names of the appropriate number of jurors necessary to reduce the jury to the proper number of members required for deliberation in the particular case" (emphasis added). Id. See Mass. R. Crim. P. 20 (d) (2), 378 Mass. 891 (1979) (criminal rule 20 [d] [2] ) (prescribing similar method for selecting alternate juror). We recognize that the trial judge sought in good faith to balance the competing goals of (1) minimizing the risk of a mistrial in the event another juror could not deliberate and the result was to reduce the number of jurors to less than the requisite twelve, and (2) accommodating the Commonwealth's objection to the juror based on his late disclosure of pertinent information. However, § 68 does not permit the manner in which the balance was struck here.

Importantly, § 68 also provides, "Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from entering a valid judgment based upon ... procedures other than that specified in this section where all parties have by stipulation agreed ... to such procedures." G. L. c. 234A, § 68. Here, however, the defendant objected to the nonrandom selection.

The nonrandom selection of the alternate in this case cannot be upheld as the equivalent of allowing a Commonwealth challenge for cause or a peremptory challenge. See note 11, supra.