Commonwealth v. Geyer
[…] Hude, 500 Pa. at 487-88, 458 A.2d at 179-80.

Section 110 provides in part:

Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:

(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:

(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution;

(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense; or

(iii) the same conduct, unless:

(A) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or

(B) the second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110.

Therefore, under Section 110(1)(ii), a prosecution for a second offense is barred when: (1) the first prosecution resulted in a conviction or an acquittal; (2) the second offense is based on conduct arising from the same criminal episode; (3) the second offense was known to the prosecuting officer at the time of the first trial; and (4) the subsequent prosecution was within the jurisdiction of a single court. Despite the facial clarity of Section 110, the Superior Court held that Section 110 does not, as a rule, apply to summary offenses.