Commonwealth v. Geyer
[…] Hude. Third, both summary offenses were heard by the same district justice; therefore, both prosecutions were within the jurisdiction of a single court. As found by the Superior Court, however, the record does not establish that the second offense was known to the prosecuting officer at the time of the first trial.

When Geyer pleaded guilty to the speeding violation on July 2, 1993, DOT had not yet issued confirmation of Geyer's license suspension. Although Geyer told the officer that his license was suspended at the time of the stop, Section 1543(d) of the Motor Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(d) (driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked), provides:

(d) Citation of appropriate subsection. Prior to filing a citation for violation of this section with the issuing authority named in the citation, the officer shall verify the basis for the suspension with [DOT]. Upon receiving the verification, the officer shall cite the appropriate subsection of this section on the citation.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(d). This section has properly been interpreted as requiring the officer to verify the status of the driver's license with DOT before issuing a citation for driving while operating privileges are suspended. Commonwealth v. Heckman, 404 Pa. Super. 335, 590 A.2d 1261 (1991).