No. 1711 WDA 2014
[…] Chester, 101 A.3d at 63. This passage suggests that, while the construction of the RRRI Act involves a question of law, the predicate inquiry surrounding Appellant's admission to the RRRI program under § 4503(1) also implicates an exercise of the trial court's discretion. See 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) (“At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.”); see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(c) (“[i]f the court determines that the defendant is an eligible offender”). As there is no doubt in this case that the trial court rejected Appellant's request to participate in the RRRI program based upon an established record of admittedly violent behavior, we perceive no abuse of discretion that entitles Appellant to relief.