In Barnhill, the Court concluded that the offenses involved "are distinct and separate offenses growing out of the same conduct.
[…] Two weeks later, the Carlisle County Grand Jury indicted him for reckless homicide. He moved the circuit court on the basis of former jeopardy to dismiss the indictment. From the order of the court granting this motion, the Commonwealth appeals.
The only question presented here is whether a conviction in Quarterly Court under KRS 189.520 is a bar to a subsequent prosecution under KRS 507.050 when the subsequent prosecution involves the same conduct as that in the previous prosecution.
Although neither the appellant nor the appellee has cited KRS 505.040 we believe it is controlling here. Section (1)(b) of that statute provides that a later prosecution is barred by a former prosecution when the second prosecution is for "[a]n offense involving the same conduct as the first prosecution, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution. . . ." (Emphasis added). It is clear that the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating beverages requires proof of a fact, viz, intoxication, which is not required to be proved to establish reckless homicide.