March 28, 1952. Rehearing Denied May 16, 1952.
[…] The occupational license tax ordinance was originally enacted in 1948, and was reenacted in 1950.
By an Act of 1940, Section 106, Title 4, U.S.C.A., Congress provided that any state or "any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax," may levy and collect income taxes in any Federal area within the state "to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area." By Title 4 U.S.C.A. § 110(c), "income tax" is defined as "any tax levied on, with respect to, or measured by, net income, gross income, or gross receipts."
It is agreed by all parties that the area embracing the Naval Ordnance Plant came under the "exclusive jurisdiction" of Congress by virtue of Art.