March 28, 1952. Rehearing Denied May 16, 1952.
[…] In 1947, the City of Louisville enacted an ordinance proposing the annexation of certain territory adjoining the city, including the Federal area, and in 1950 a final annexation ordinance was enacted, declaring the territory to be annexed to the city. The occupational license tax ordinance was originally enacted in 1948, and was reenacted in 1950.
By an Act of 1940, Section 106, Title 4, U.S.C.A., Congress provided that any state or "any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax," may levy and collect income taxes in any Federal area within the state "to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area." By Title 4 U.S.C.A. § 110(c), "income tax" is defined as "any tax levied on, with respect to, or measured by, net income, gross income, or gross receipts."