holding that the PCOA, as originally enacted, does not apply to conduct involving only wholly illegitimate businesses
[…] Id. at 314-15, 632 A.2d at 1296-97.
We note that the Commonwealth in its brief in this case asserts that the standard of strict construction of penal statutes found at 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(b)(1), and followed by this Court in Bobitski, has been overruled by the General Assembly. The Commonwealth asserts that § 1928(b)(1) was supplanted with what they argue is a less stringent standard of reading penal statutes found at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 105, which states "The provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms. . . ." See Appellee's brief at p. 25. The Commonwealth is incorrect. The provision at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 105 does not supplant the rules of strict statutory construction in 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(b)(1), nor are the sections in conflict.