holding that " witness may not give a direct opinion on the defendant's guilt or innocence in a criminal case"
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion in making this determination.
Our case law deems voluntary manslaughter a lesser-included offense of murder. Williams v. State, 99 Nev. 530, 531, 665 P.2d 260, 261 (1983). For voluntary manslaughter "there must be a serious and highly provoking injury inflicted upon the person killing, sufficient to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, or an attempt by the person killed to commit a serious personal injury on the person killing," NRS 200.050. "The killing must be the result of that sudden, violent impulse of passion supposed to be irresistible." NRS 200.060 ; see NRS 200.040 (manslaughter is a voluntary killing "upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a provocation apparently sufficient to make the passion irresistible").
We apply the "elements test" from Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932), to determine whether an uncharged offense is a lesser-included offense of a charged offense. Barton v.