finding that, pursuant to the foregoing language of the AADEA, claims based upon both that statute and the ADEA are "duplicative"
[…] He further stated that the AADEA “plainly states that it is a statute of alternative, not duplicative, relief” and that the Act “clearly entitles a plaintiff to only ‘one recovery of damages.’ ” Id. (citing Ala. Code § 25–1–29 (1975)). Thus, Judge Smith concluded that the AADEA “forces a plaintiff” to chose to file suit either under the ADEA or the AADEA. Id.
.Section 25–1–29, in its entirety, provides:
Any person aggrieved may elect to pursue their remedies under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act 29 U.S.C. Section 621 or in the alternative bring a civil action in the circuit court of the county in which the person was or is employed for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this article. However, if an action is brought in the federal court, any action pending in the state court shall be simultaneously dismissed with prejudice. Further, any party bringing action under this section shall only be entitled to one recovery of damages. Any damages assessed in one court will offset any entitlement to damages in any other state or federal court. In any action, a person shall be entitled to a trial by jury of any issue of fact in any action for recovery of amounts owed as a result of a violation of this article, regardless of whether equitable relief is sought by any party in the action. Any employment practice authorized by the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act shall also be authorized by this article and the remedies, defenses, and statutes of limitations, under this article shall be the same as those authorized by the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act except that a plaintiff shall not be required to pursue any administrative action or remedy prior to filing suit under this article.
Ala.Code § 25–1–29 (1975).
In Wallace, United States District Court Judge Myron H. Thompson, reached a contrary conclusion stating:
The Alabama statute disputed here does indeed mandate that “if an action is brought in the federal court, any action pending in the state court shall be simultaneously dismissed with prejudice.” 1975 Ala.Code § 25–1–29.[ ]Jim Walter apparently reads the statute broadly to make simultaneous pursuit of federal and state claims in the same court impossible, but the language of the statute is not that broad and instead specifically limits its scope to mandate dismissal of “any action