NO. 4:18-CV-330-A
[…] See Black v. N. Panola Sch. Dist., 461 F.3d 584, 588 n.1 (5th Cir. 2006). Accordingly, the court concludes that dismissal of such claims is proper. B. Tort Claims Against Scott
Plaintiffs assert in their amended complaint state law tort claims against Scott for assault and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Scott invokes governmental immunity on both claims.
In support of dismissal of plaintiffs' intentional infliction of emotional distress claim, Scott relies on section 101.106(a) of the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code. That section provides:
The filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(a). Scott cites this section as authority for the proposition that because plaintiffs asserted in their original complaint a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress against FWISD (in addition to Scott), they are barred from pursuing such claim against Scott.
Plaintiffs appear to argue that when a party files suit against both a governmental entity and its employee, section 101.106(a) does not control. Doc.23 at 7 (citing Ibarra v. Harris County, 243 F. App'x 830, 837 (5th Cir. 2007)). Instead, subsection (e) provides the applicable standard: "If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem, Code § 101.106(e)(emphasis added). They recognize that they did originally sue both FWISD and Scott for intentional infliction of emotional distress and that FWISD filed a motion to dismiss that claim as to Scott.