NO. 4:18-CV-330-A
[…] Based on the plain language of section 101.106(e), the emotional distress claim against Scott should have been dismissed immediately upon the filing of the first motion to dismiss, and plaintiffs have not provided a reason, other than that "such argument is no longer before the Court," doc. 23 at 7, n.7, that persuades the court that such claim against Scott should not be dismissed now.
As for the assault claim, Scott argues that it should be dismissed pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(f), which provides, in pertinent part:
If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only.As the Fifth Circuit has recognized, when the statute applies, it mandates that plaintiffs pursue lawsuits against governmental units rather than their employees. Wilkerson v. Univ. of N. Tex., 878 F.3d 147, 159 (5th Cir. 2017). Relying on an outdated case, Ramirez v.