Cohron v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] On March 13, 2018, the trial court dismissed the petition based on Cohron's failure to exhaust his administrative remedies and his failure to attach proof of such exhaustion to his petition, as required by KRS 454.415. This appeal followed.

Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------

Cohron's sole argument on appeal is the trial court abused its discretion in finding he had not exhausted his administrative rights. He claims Warden Jordan's premature action precluded his ability to file an appeal and thus, he could not attach documentation showing exhaustion of his administrative remedies.

KRS 454.415 provides in pertinent part:

(1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to:

(a) An inmate disciplinary proceeding;

(b) Challenges to a sentence calculation;

(c) Challenges to custody credit; or

(d) A conditions-of-confinement issue;

until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted.

. . . .

(3) The inmate shall attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted.

(4) A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate for any of the reasons set out in subsection (1) of this section if the inmate has not exhausted administrative remedies[.]
Under KRS 454.415(1)(a), Cohron was required to exhaust his administrative remedies before petitioning for a declaration of rights. He did not do so.