C.A. Nos. 2002-599, 2001-380
[…] In a pre-briefing conference with this Court, counsel for the parties agreed that Cliff Walk has substantially completed its renovations, alterations, and additions notwithstanding the pendency of these appeals.
Standard of Review
The standard of review for this Court's appellate consideration of zoning board decisions is the same for each of these companion cases. When a zoning board decision is properly before this Court, the standard of review is articulated in R.I. Gen. Laws 1956 § 45-24-69(D), which states:
"(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
PART I — THE COHEN APPEAL
This appeal is before the Court as a consequence of an October 29, 2002 decision of the Newport Zoning Board of Review ("Board"). John E. Cohen ("Cohen") appeals the Board's approval of Cliff Walk's May 22, 2001 development site and planting plans.