C.A. Nos. 2002-599, 2001-380
[…] Black's Law Dictionary with Pronunciations, 77 (6th ed. 1990). Similarly, the American Heritage Dictionary (4th ed. 2000), which defines an alteration as "the condition resulting from altering," defines the term "alter" as merely "[t]o change or make different; modify." Id. at 53.
Notably, in authorizing municipalities to permit alterations to nonconforming developments, the Enabling Act includes all nonconformities within the term "nonconforming development," and makes no distinction between use and structure (i.e., dimensional nonconformity). See G.L. § 45-24-31(49) (defining "nonconformance" as any "building, structure, or parcel of land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions of that ordinance") (emphasis added).
It is fitting that a special use permit be required for alterations to nonconforming uses, even if the alterations conform to the Ordinance's dimensional requirements.