C.A. Nos. 2002-599, 2001-380
[…] Alterations (as opposed to ordinary maintenance or restoration of unsafe structures), have the potential to prolong the nonconformity to the detriment of the public policy goal of its eventual elimination. See RICO, 787 A.2d at 1145. The special permit system establishes the criteria for allowable alterations and assures that they are consistent with the town's comprehensive plan, see G.L. § 45-24-42, which may or not adopt the common law's disdain for nonconformities.
Although G.L. § 45-24-40(a)(1) (2) enable the right to alter nonconforming development, G.L. § 45-24-40(c) goes on to limit that right for certain uses by providing that "[a] use established by variance or special use permit shall not acquire the rights of this section." Thus, the legislature made it quite clear that where a nonconforming use has come into being, albeit lawfully, by way of a special use permit or variance, it cannot acquire rights enabled by G.L. § 45-24-40(a)(1) (2).