C.A. Nos. 2002-599, 2001-380
[…] See Ordinance § 17.72.020.
Despite the public policy of zoning "to abolish nonconforming uses as speedily as justice will permit," RICO Corp. v. Town of Exeter, 787 A.2d 1136, 1145 (R.I. 1999) (quotes omitted), § 45-24-40 of the Zoning Enabling Act bestows upon towns the power to authorize the alteration of nonconforming developments. The section provides:
"(a) A zoning ordinance may permit a nonconforming development to be altered under either of the following conditions:
(1) The ordinance may establish a special-use permit, authorizing the alteration, which must be approved by the zoning board of review following the procedure established in this chapter and in the zoning ordinance; or
(2) The ordinance may allow the addition and enlargement, expansion, intensification, or change in use, of nonconforming development either by permit or by right and may distinguish between the foregoing actions by zoning districts."
It is clear from the statutory language that alteration of nonconforming development may be achieved only when permitted by an ordinance and, when so permitted, it may be permitted by two means only.