C.A. Nos. 2002-599, 2001-380
[…] Cf. Roland F. Chase, R.I. Zoning Handbook, § 101 (2000) (positing an interpretation of zoning certificate provision that the legislature intended to enable ordinary citizens to initiate zoning enforcement actions).
General Laws § 45-24-54 authorizes the zoning officer to administer and enforce the zoning ordinance. Additionally, it states that,
"In order to provide guidance or clarification, the zoning enforcement officer or agency shall, upon written request, issue a zoning certificate or provide information to the requesting party as to the determination by the official or agency within fifteen (15) days of the written request. In the event that no written response is provided within that time, the requesting party has the right to appeal to the zoning board of review for the determination." Id.