C.A. Nos. 2002-599, 2001-380
[…] This twelfth hour request, however, was never submitted to the Zoning Officer and, therefore, the Board lacked the authority to respond to the request in the first instance. Parties requesting information pursuant to G.L. § 45-24-54 must squarely present their request to the zoning officer before the Board may take up the request in the absence of a response from the zoning officer. Clearly, it is the Zoning Officer who is authorized, in the first instance, to provide guidance and clarification, and the Board's authority is not triggered until he fails to so respond. See G.L. § 45-24-54 ("[i]n the event that no written response is provided within [15 days], the requesting party has the right to appeal to the zoning board of review for the determination"). Thus the Board erred in providing the information concerning the present status of the tent use.
B. Cliff Walk Is Not Aggrieved of The Board's Response that the Hotel Is a Legal Nonconformity