Clement v. Lahood
[…] Id. at 1508.13.

At the lowest level of analysis, CEQ's regulations instruct agencies to identify classes of actions named "categorical exclusions," that normally "do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment" and are therefore excluded from the requirement of preparing an EA or an EIS. Id. at §§ 1507.3(b)(2), 1508.4. An agency's procedures for categorical exclusions must "provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect," and require the agency to prepare an EA or EIS. Id. at § 1508.4. Thus, for each project that might fit a categorical exclusion, the agency must determine whether any extraordinary circumstances make the action's potential environmental effects significant.