Clement v. Lahood
[…] The VISSIM modeling demonstrated that several of the improvements would be effective in relieving spot congestion in the I-66 westbound direction but that these three improvements are recommended for continued design and implementation based on their overall effectiveness. With this recommendation, VDOT sought approval from FHWA, and completed the CE.

Upon consideration of the effects of the Spot Improvement Project, FHWA concluded that it was appropriate for a CE under 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d), as a "[m]odernization of a highway by resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, reconstruction, adding shoulders, or adding auxiliary lanes (e.g. parking, weaving, turning, climbing)." FHWA concluded that the three spot improvements had logical termini because the proposed acceleration/deceleration lane extensions/additions tie into existing I-66 on- and off-ramps lanes.