Clarke v. Blackburn
[…] contends that the demand for his extradition does not comply with the requirements of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Law, Chapter 941, Florida Statutes 1961, F.S.A., pointing out that the demand fails to allege that the accused was present in the State of North Carolina at the time of the commission of the alleged crime (as is required by § 941.03, Florida Statutes 1961, F.S.A.); and that the demand does not contain an allegation that he committed an act in the State of Florida or in a third state intentionally resulting in a crime in the State of North Carolina (as is required by § 941.06, Florida Statutes 1961, F.S.A.). The appellant urges that for the above reasons the Governor of Florida was without authority in law to issue the rendition warrant.

Section 941.03, Florida Statutes 1961, F.S.A.:
"No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging, except in cases arising under § 941.06, that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state, and accompanied by an authenticated copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of a warrant supported by an affidavit made before a committing magistrate of the demanding state; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand."

Section 941.06, Florida Statutes 1961, F.S.A.: