imposing an enhanced sentence without having a jury find the predicate facts supporting the enhanced sentence was harmless error
[…] C
[¶ 9] It is well-established an appellate court need not address questions, the answers to which are unnecessary to the determination of an appeal. State v. Evans, 1999 ND 70, ¶ 17, 593 N.W.2d 336. We conclude we do not need to resolve at this time the issue of retroactive application of Apprendi. Even if the rule announced in Apprendi were to be applied retroactively, under the circumstances of this case, failure to apply it would constitute only harmless error.
III A
[¶ 10] Clark's enhanced sentence was imposed under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09, which provides in relevant part:
1. A court may sentence a convicted offender to an extended sentence as a dangerous special offender or a habitual offender in accordance with the provisions of this section upon a finding of any one or more of the following:
a. The convicted offender is a dangerous, mentally abnormal person. The court may not make such a finding unless the presentence report, including a psychiatric examination, concludes that the offender's conduct has been characterized by persistent aggressive behavior, and that such behavior makes the offender a serious danger to other persons.
b. The convicted offender is a professional criminal. The court may not make such a finding unless the offender is an adult and the presentence report shows that the offender has substantial income or resources derived from criminal activity.
c. The convicted offender is a habitual offender. The court may not make such a finding unless the offender is an adult and has previously been convicted in any state or states or by the United States of two felonies of class C or above committed at different times when the offender was an adult. For the purposes of this subdivision, a felony conviction in another state or under the laws of the United States shall be considered a felony of class C or above if it is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more.
d. The offender was convicted of an offense which seriously endangered the life of another person and the offender had previously been convicted of a similar offense.
e. The offender is especially dangerous because the offender used a firearm, dangerous weapon, or destructive device in the commission of the offense or during the flight therefrom.
. . . .
4. Upon any plea of guilty, or verdict or finding of guilt of the defendant of such felony, a hearing must be held, before sentence is imposed, by the court sitting without a jury. . . . If it appears by a preponderance of the information, including information submitted during the trial of such felony and the sentencing hearing and so