imposing an enhanced sentence without having a jury find the predicate facts supporting the enhanced sentence was harmless error
[…] Jones v. Smith, 231 F.3d 1227, 1236 (9th Cir. 2000); United States v. Johnson, No. 4:97CR3002, 2000 WL 1801401 (D.Neb. Dec. 7, 2000); West v. United States, No. S 97-0175, 2000 WL 1790425 (D.Md. Dec. 4, 2000); see also United States v. Pitman, 120 F. Supp.2d 1263, 1271 (D.Or. 2000). The conflict in these federal decisions on the issue of Apprendi's retroactive application invites further direction by the United States Supreme Court.
B
[¶ 8] Under our Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act, N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1)(f), a person can apply for relief from a conviction and sentence upon the ground that "[a] significant change in substantive or procedural law has occurred which, in the interest of justice, should be applied retrospectively." This statute would arguably permit retroactive application of Apprendi to convictions on collateral review, if this Court were to conclude "the interest of justice" required it.