No. 73-2147.
[…] The taxpayer may stay immediate enforcement of proceedings under § 6851 or § 6861 by furnishing a bond equal to the amount of the assessment. Despite our vantage 80 far removed from the real world of business we know enough of the economic facts of life to recognize that a jeopardy taxpayer will find it difficult, if not impossible, to obtain a bond once all of his assets have been placed beyond his control. Some courts have said that the right to file a bond may be an "illusory remedy" if not a complete "mockery".
See note 21, supra and accompanying text.
26 U.S.C.A. § 6851(e) provides:
Payment of taxes shall not be enforced by any proceedings under the provisions of this section prior to the expiration of the time otherwise allowed for paying such taxes if the taxpayer furnishes, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, a bond to insure the timely making of returns with respect to, and payment of, such taxes or any income or excess profits taxes for prior years.
26 U.S.C.A. § 6893 provides: