No. 73-2147.
[…] See Lisner v. McCanless, D.Ariz., 1973, 356 F. Supp. 398, 403 n. 9.
See Myers. Termination of Taxable Year: Procedures in Jeopardy, 96 Tax L.Rev. 829, 835-38 (1971) for the argument that the resident citizen and non-departing alien are not required to submit a return for the terminated year pursuant to § 443(a)(3) because the regulations pursuant to § 443(a) and § 6851 do not provide a procedure for the filing of such returns. But see O'Dell, Assessments: What Are They — Ordinary? Immediate? Jeopardy?, 31 N.Y.U.Inst. on Fed.Tax. 1495, 1522 n. 86 (1973).
Section 6020(b)(1) provides that:
If any person fails to make any return (other than a declaration of estimates tax required under section 6015 or 6016) required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary or his delegate shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.
Thus if the IRS believes that it needs a return in order to determine a deficiency and if the § 6851 quick termination taxpayer fails to provide one pursuant to § 443(a)(3) the IRS is authorized to provide one itself.