No. 73-2147.
[…] A. That would be part of it. My position is to protect the government.
Q. 1 want an answer, yes or not, Mr. Vita, Isn't that the blunt fact?
A. Yes.
254 F. Supp. at 474.
See Lucia v. United States, 5 Cir. (en banc), 1973, 474 F.2d 565 for a discussion of excessive and arbitrary computations of the federal excise tax on wagering and the possibility of a judicial remedy.
Section 443(a) provides:
A return for a period of less than 12 months (referred to in this section as "short period") shall be made under any of the following circumstances:
In Littauer the Board of Tax Appeals viewed this event not as the final imposition of a tax but rather as a type of mandatorily imposed bond to ensure payment at the end of the normal taxable period.