No. 73-2147.
[…] (iii) the property is of the type described in section 6336.
Since § 6331(a), note 15, supra, allows the IRS to levy on the assets of the taxpayer subject to a jeopardy assessment, § 6863(b)(3) necessarily overrides § 6331(b) which provides:
In any case in which the Secretary or his delegate may levy upon property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such property or rights to property (whether real or personal, tangible or intangible).
In addition to § 6861, the IRS is given the § 6851 quick termination power to terminate the taxpayer's taxable period "[i]f the Secretary . . . finds that [the] taxpayer designs quickly to depart from the United States or to remove his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property therein, or to do any other act tending to prejudice or to render wholly or partly ineffectual proceedings to collect the income tax . . . ." The IRS may then serve notice and demand payment of any tax determined to be owing for that year or the preceding tax year.