Nos. 368 C.D. 2009, 368 C.D. 2009.
[…] (e) AWARD. — The invitation for bids or request for proposals shall describe the method for selection of the successful bidders or offerors. There are three options:
. . .
(3) Awards shall be made to all responsible bidders or offerors.
(f) SELECTION. — A Commonwealth agency may select a contractor from the bidders or offerors awarded contracts under subsection (e) to furnish the supply, service or construction based upon best value or return on investment.
62 Pa.C.S. § 517. (Emphasis added).
The SSC is awarded through a sealed bid process and, therefore, is governed by Section 512 of the Procurement Code. Section 512 of the Procurement Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) CONDITIONS FOR USE. — Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in section 511 (relating to methods of source selection).
. . .
(e) BID ACCEPTANCE AND EVALUATION. — Bids shall be unconditionally accepted without alteration or modification except as authorized in this part or in the invitation for bids. Bids shall be evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids, which may include criteria to determine acceptability such as inspection, testing, quality, workmanship, delivery and suitability for a particular purpose. Those criteria that will affect the bid price and be considered in evaluation for award shall be objectively measurable, such as discounts, transportation costs and total or life cycle costs. The invitation for bids shall set forth the evaluation criteria to be used. No criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation for bids.
(g) AWARD. — The contract shall be awarded within 60 days of the bid opening by written notice to the lowest responsible bidder or all bids shall be rejected except as otherwise provided in this section. . . .
62 Pa.C.S. § 512. (Emphasis added).