Nos. 368 C.D. 2009, 368 C.D. 2009.
[…] Id. at 724. A contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder when a public authority elects to use the public bidding process. Id.
Section 517 states that once bidders are awarded contracts, or are participants in a multiple award contract, the Commonwealth agency may select from those enterprises to furnish supplies "based upon best value" or return on investment. 62 Pa.C.S. § 517(e). The term "best value" is undefined in the Procurement Code. Clairton Slag directs our attention to Section 512 of the Procurement Code setting forth the sealed bidding process, the process utilized by DGS in the instant matter. That Section does state that "criteria that will affect the bid price and be considered in evaluation for award shall be objectively vieasurable, such as discounts, transportation costs and total or life cycle costs." Applying Section 512 in isolation to determine what constitutes best value in regard to Section 517 ignores the fact that all responsible bidders are included in the multiple award contract.