Nos. 368 C.D. 2009, 368 C.D. 2009.
[…] That same provision permits an award of attorney's fees if the governmental agency, contractor, or subcontractor acted in bad faith. 62 Pa.C.S. § 3935. This provision, however, is only applicable to contracts for " construction." 62 Pa.C.S. § 3902. The term construction encompasses building, altering, repairing, improving or demolishing any public structure. 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. The contract at issue in this matter was not for construction. Rather, the contract at issue was a mere supply contract. Thus, the Prompt Pay Act is inapplicable.
It must be acknowledged that Section 103 of the Procurement Code that provides the definition of "construction" referenced above also provides a general definition for the term "contract." It defines a "contract" as a "type of written agreement, regardless of what it may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services or construction. . .," 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. Section 103 of the Procurement Code, however, indicates that the definitions contained therein are subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of the Procurement Code. Id.