Nos. 368 C.D. 2009, 368 C.D. 2009.
[…] The Prompt Pay Act requires contractors on public projects to honor their contractual obligations and pay subcontractors for all items satisfactorily completed. Pietrini Corp. v. Agate Constr. Co., 901 A.2d 1050 (Pa.Super. 2006).
The Prompt Pay Act applies to "contracts" entered into by a government agency through competitive sealed bidding or competitive sealed proposals. 62 Pa. C.S. § 3901. The term "contract," as it is used in the Prompt Pay Act, is defined as "a contract exceeding $50,000.00 for construction as defined in section 103. . . ." 62 Pa.C.S. § 3902. The term "construction," as set forth in Section 103 of the Procurement Code, is defined as "[t]he process of building, altering, repairing, improving or demolishing any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property. . . ." 62 Pa.C.S. § 103.
Section 3935 of the Prompt Pay Act allows for a penalty award for payments withheld in bad faith.