Nos. 368 C.D. 2009, 368 C.D. 2009.
[…] Philips Bros. Elec. Contractors Inc. v. Pennsylvania Tpk. Comm'n, 960 A.2d 941 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2008). Selectively renewing a prior contract after having already solicited bids on a new contract for the same services, because numerous businesses failed to bid on the new contract, speaks to favoritism and improvidence. This is particularly true when one of the bidders on the new contract was excluded from participating in the prior contract for the identical reason of failing to submit a bid.
Section 512 of the Procurement Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) CONDITIONS FOR USE. — Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in section 511 (relating to methods of source selection). . . .
62 Pa.C.S. § 512.