Nos. 368 C.D. 2009, 368 C.D. 2009.
[…] Clairton Slag's argument is rejected.
DGS' ARGUMENTS
A. The Board erred in concluding that DGS' renewal of the 2001 SSC contract with Lane and Golden violated the Procurement Code and was therefore void and unenforceable.
DGS contends that the Board erred in ruling that the renewal of 2001 SSC with Lane and Golden violated the Procurement Code, specifically Section 517. DGS asserts that the Board's ruling was contrary to law because renewal is not subject to § 517(e) of the Procurement Code.
We reiterate, Section 517 of the Procurement Code provides as follows:
(a) CONDITIONS FOR USE. — Contracts may be entered into on a multiple award basis. . . .
. . .
(e) AWARD. — The invitation for bids or request for proposals shall describe the method for selection of the successful bidders or offerors. There are three options:
(1) Awards shall be made to the lowest responsible bidder or offeror for each designated manufacturer.
(2) Awards shall be made to the two or three lowest responsible bidders or offerors for each designated manufacturer.
(3) Awards shall be made to aU responsible bidders or offerors.
62 Pa.C.S. § 517 (Emphasis added).
DGS renewed the 2001 SSC, which was a multiple award contract, entered into pursuant to Sections 512 and 517 of the Procurement Code.