Nos. 368 C.D. 2009, 368 C.D. 2009.
[…] Section 1712.1 of the Procurement Code
governs the pre-litigation procedure relating to contract disputes between a contractor and the Commonwealth and requires the claim to be filed with the contracting officer within six months. Pittsburgh Bldg. Co., 920 A.2d at 981. Section 1712.1(b) mandates that an aggrieved contractor must initially file a claim with the Commonwealth contracting officer within six months of the date of accrual. Id. When a party has complied with Section 1712.1 in all material respects, the Board retains jurisdiction over a claim. Id.
Section 1712.1 of the Procurement Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) RIGHT TO CLAIM. — A contractor may file a claim with the contracting officer in writing for controversies arising from a contract entered into by the Commonwealth.
(b) FILING OF CLAIM. — A claim shall be filed with the contracting officer within six months of the date it accrues. If a contractor fails to file a claim or files an untimely claim, the contractor is deemed to have waived its right to assert a claim in any forum. Untimely filed claims shall be disregarded by the contracting officer.
. . .
(d) Determination. — The contracting officer shall review a claim and issue a final determination in writing regarding the claim within 120 days of the receipt of the claim unless extended by consent of the contracting officer and the contractor. If the contracting officer fails to issue a final determination within the 120 days unless extended by consent of the parties, the claim shall be deemed denied. The determination of the contracting officer shall be the final order of the purchasing agency.
62 Pa.C.S. § 1712.1 (Emphasis added).
Clairton Slag did not find out about the orders to the timely bidders in the Second Issue until discovery that took place long after sending the letter to the contracting officer about the First Issue.