Nos. 368 C.D. 2009, 368 C.D. 2009.
[…] Clairton Slag asserts that factors mentioned in the SSC such as "length of haul or dead haul" are objectively measurable, but nothing in the contract sets forth how such costs are calculated and, therefore, PennDOT is precluded from considering such factors. In addition, Clairton Slag notes that factors such as "terrain or urban congestion" and "length of wait at the source" are not objectively measurable and, consequently, PennDOT cannot use such factors in determining the lowest bidder.
The SSC is a multiple award contract, which is governed by Section 517 of the Procurement Code. That Section states, in relevant part:
(a) CONDITIONS FOR USE. — Contracts may be entered into on a multiple award basis when the head of the purchasing agency determines that one or more of the following criteria is applicable:
. . .
(5) The agency should select the contractor to furnish the supply, service or construction based upon best value or return on investment.
(b) SOLICITATION PROCESS. — Invitations to bid or requests for proposals shall be issued for the supplies, services or construction to be purchased.
. . .
(d) RECEIPT OF BIDS OR PROPOSALS. — Bids shall be opened in the same manner as provided in section 512(d). Proposals shall be received in the same manner as provided in section 513(d) (relating to competitive sealed proposals).
(e) AWARD. — The invitation for bids or request for proposals shall describe the method for selection of the successful bidders or offerors. There are three options:
. . .
(3) Awards shall be made to all responsible bidders or offerors.
(f) SELECTION. — A Commonwealth agency may select a contractor from the bidders or offerors awarded contracts under subsection (e) to furnish the supply, service or construction based upon best value or return on investment.
62 Pa.C.S. § 517. (Emphasis added).
The SSC is awarded through a sealed bid process and, therefore, is governed by Section 512 of the Procurement Code. Section 512 of the Procurement Code provides, in relevant part: