Nos. 368 C.D. 2009, 368 C.D. 2009.
[…] Those criteria that will affect the bid price and be considered in evaluation for award shall be objectively measurable, such as discounts, transportation costs and total or life cycle costs. The invitation for bids shall set forth the evaluation criteria to be used. No criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation for bids.
(g) AWARD. — The contract shall be awarded within 60 days of the bid opening by written notice to the lowest responsible bidder or all bids shall be rejected except as otherwise provided in this section. . . .
62 Pa.C.S. § 512. (Emphasis added).
Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines "responsible bidder" as a "bidder that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance." 62 Pa. C.S. § 103. This same section defines "responsive bid" as a "bid which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the invitation for bids." Id. The lowest responsible bidder is the one best able to perform the contract. Shaeffer v. City of Lancaster, 754 A.2d 719 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2000).