affirming a trial court's dismissal of an action because the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over that action
[…] Therefore, the City's claim was in effect a challenge to a service regulation. Accordingly, the subject matter of the City's action was within the exclusive adjudicatory jurisdiction of the PSC.
The City contends that its action was within the circuit court's jurisdiction because, it contends, the City filed its action under the Alabama Declaratory Judgment Act, § 6-6-220 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the Act"). In particular, the City relies on § 6-6-223: "Any person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... [or] municipal ordinance ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... [or] ordinance ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."
The City contends that this statute provides the circuit court jurisdiction over its action because the City sought a judgment declaring the validity of the ordinance and because the action raised questions of construction under Article XII, § 220, Ala.