affirming a trial court's dismissal of an action because the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over that action
[…] Code 1975 ("The [city] council shall regulate the use of the streets for the erection of telegraph, telephone, electric, and all other systems of wires and conduits and may require the same to be placed underground if deemed necessary for the public convenience and safety and generally to control and regulate the use of the streets for any and all purposes."); § 37-1-35(1) ("Nothing in [Title 37 regarding public utilities and public transportation] is intended or shall be construed ... [t]o limit or restrict the police jurisdiction or power of municipalities over their streets and other highways and public places or the power to maintain or the power to require maintenance of the same ....").
The City relies on several cases that confirm that municipalities have certain regulatory authority that may not be infringed by the PSC. See Birmingham Elec. Co. v.