affirming a trial court's dismissal of an action because the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over that action
[…] The City also contends that the PSC lacked subject-matter jurisdiction as a result of the City's constitutional and statutory authority to regulate use of its streets and rights-of-way by utility providers. See Art. XII, § 220, Ala. Const. 1901 ("No person, firm, association, or corporation shall be authorized or permitted to use the streets, avenues, alleys, or public places of any city ... for the construction or operation of any public utility ..., without first obtaining the consent of the proper authorities of such city ...."); § 11-43-62, Ala. Code 1975 ("The [city] council shall regulate the use of the streets for the erection of telegraph, telephone, electric, and all other systems of wires and conduits and may require the same to be placed underground if deemed necessary for the public convenience and safety and generally to control and regulate the use of the streets for any and all purposes."); § 37-1-35(1) ("Nothing in [Title 37 regarding public utilities and public transportation] is intended or shall be construed ... [t]o limit or restrict the police jurisdiction or power of municipalities over their streets and other highways and public places or the power to maintain or the