affirming a trial court's dismissal of an action because the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over that action
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 915 So. 2d 557, 563 (Ala. 2005) (quoting Newman v. Savas, 878 So. 2d 1147, 1148-49 (Ala. 2003) (citations omitted)).
III. Discussion
The City contends that the circuit court erred in dismissing its action against Alabama Power because, it says, the circuit court had jurisdiction to determine the validity of the ordinance and the PSC lacked jurisdiction to interfere with the City's regulatory authority. Thus, the sole issue in this case is whether the PSC has exclusive jurisdiction over the City's action.
The PSC's exclusive jurisdiction is established by § 37-1-31, Ala. Code 1975:
"The rights, powers, authority, jurisdiction and duties by [Title 37] conferred upon the [PSC] shall be exclusive and, in respect of rates and service regulations and equipment, shall be exercised notwithstanding any rights heretofore acquired by the public under any franchise, contract or agreement between
any utility and municipality, county or municipal subdivision of the state, and shall be exercised, so far as they may be exercised consistently with the Constitution of the state and of the United States, notwithstanding any right heretofore so acquired by any such utility."
Title 37 confers two types of jurisdiction on the PSC. First, the PSC has regulatory jurisdiction to set rates for utility service, to establish service regulations for utility providers, and to regulate utility equipment. See Taffet v. Southern Co., 967 F.2d 1483, 1490 (11th Cir. 1992).