City of Thornton v. City of Denver
[…] The state's purpose of protecting water quality is served by a nine-member WQCC authorized by the WQCA to develop and maintain a comprehensive program for the prevention, control, and abatement of water pollution, and water quality protection. §§ 25-8-201, -202; Vranesh's,supra at 476. Although the WQCA gives the WQCC general authority over water quality issues, the WQCA is not intended to interfere with the water court's role in adjudicating water rights administered by the State Engineer. Section 25-8-104(1) of the WQCA explicitly provides that:

No provision of this article shall be interpreted so as to supercede, abrogate, or impair rights to divert water and to apply water to beneficial uses in accordance with sections 5 and 6 of article XVI of the constitution of the state of Colorado, compacts entered into by the state of Colorado, or the provisions of articles 80 to 93 of title 37, C.R.S., or Colorado court determinations with respect to the determination and administration of water rights.

§ 25-8-104(1) (emphasis added). We read these provisions of the WCQA to allow the WCQA to work within the context of the prior appropriation system. See City of Thornton v. Bijou Irr. Co., 926 P.2d 1, 66 (Colo. 1996) (holding that the legislature clearly intended that authority over water quality not be exercised in a manner that significantly compromises the appropriative rights of present or future water users). Because the WQCA explicitly provides that it is not to interfere with the water court's role in adjudicating water rights, we conclude that the general assembly did not intend the WQCA to interfere with the water court's ability to protect senior water appropriators.

Section 6 of article XVI of the Colorado Constitution recognizes the prior appropriation doctrine and the corresponding right to divert unappropriated waters of any natural stream to beneficial use. Colo. Const. art. XVI § 6. Section 5 of the constitution makes the unappropriated water of every natural stream within Colorado the property of the people of the state. Colo. Const. art. XVI § 5. Chapters 80 through 93 of article 37 of the Colorado Revised Statutes concern various aspects of water rights. Relevant to the discussion here are the provisions of the WRDAA, §§ 37-92-101, et seq.

The WQCA explicitly preserves the water court's authority over the question of injury to senior appropriators and the appropriate remedies for such injuries. Section 25-8-104 also provides:

Nothing in this article shall be construed, enforced, or applied so as to cause or result in material injury to water rights. The general assembly recognizes that this article may lead to dischargers choosing consumptive types of treatment techniques in order to meet water quality control requirements. Under such circumstances, the discharger must comply with all of the applicable provisions of articles 80 to 93 of title 37, C.R.S., and shall be obligated to remedy any material injury to water rights to the extent required under the provisions of articles 80 to 93 of title 37, C.R.S. The question of whether such material injury to water rights exists and the remedy therefor shall be determined by the water court.

§ 25-8-104(1) (emphasis added). We conclude from this provision that the water court's role in assessing injury and preserving appropriators' water rights remains intact despite the WQCC's role in protecting the quality of the state's waters.