City of Thornton v. City of Denver
[…] Clear Creek Water Users Alliance, 859 P.2d 1348, 1358 (Colo. 1993). If the water court finds that injury will occur to vested rights, it must impose terms and conditions on the augmentation plan to remedy such injury. Danielson, 791 P.2d at 1112.

B. Retained Jurisdiction

Because the actual effects of an augmentation plan cannot always be accurately predicted, the general assembly has provided for a period of retained jurisdiction in which the water court may reconsider possible injury to senior appropriators. Section 37-92-304(6) provides:

Any decision of the water judge . . . dealing with a change of water right or a plan for augmentation shall include the condition that the approval of such change or plan shall be subject to reconsideration by the water judge on the question of injury to the vested rights of others for such period after entry of such decision as is necessary or desirable to preclude or remedy such injury. Such condition setting forth the period allowed for reconsideration shall be determined by the water judge after making specific findings and conclusions including, when applicable, the historic use to which water rights involved were put, if any, and the proposed future use of the water rights involved. The water judge shall specify his determination as to such period in his decision, but the period may be extended upon further decision by the water judge that the nonoccurrence of injury shall not have been conclusively established.

§ 37-92-304(6); see Farmer's Res. Irr.