City of Stanford v. Lincoln Cnty.
[…] If that customer's water service was subject to termination, it could be interpreted as the 911 fee being a part of the price of water and not an additional, unrelated fee. Without this information, we are unable to fully analyze the trial court's holding that the 911 fee did not add to the price of water.

That brings us to the next issue on appeal: does the Lincoln County Fiscal Court have the authority to insert this fee into the water bills of Appellants’ customers and to require Appellants to collect the fee? The trial court held that KRS 65.760 and KRS 67.083 allow for the collection of the fee. As discussed above, KRS 65.760 allows the county to establish and fund the 911 services. KRS 67.083 states in relevant part:

(1) It is the purpose of this section to provide counties as units of general purpose local government with the necessary latitude and flexibility to provide and finance various governmental services within those functional areas specified in subsection (3) of this section, while the General Assembly retains full authority to prescribe and limit by statute local governmental activities when it deems such action necessary.

....

(3) The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by statute or the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions:

...

(d) Provision of hospitals, ambulance service, programs for the health and welfare of the aging and juveniles, and other public health facilities and services;

...

(u) Provision of police and fire protection[.]

The trial court concluded that KRS 65.760 allowed for the fee. The court went on further to hold that KRS 67.083 authorized the fiscal court to enact the ordinance at issue because 911 services involve hospitals, ambulance service, police departments, and fire departments.