City of Stanford v. Lincoln Cnty.
[…] In this case, Appellants do not argue that Appellees cannot collect a 911 fee from sources other than telephone companies; they argue that the ordinance violates certain statutes and that the fiscal court cannot force the water companies to collect the fees on its behalf.

While City of Lancaster has a similar ordinance to the one at hand, the arguments raised by Appellants in this case were not raised by the parties in City of Lancaster .

Appellants argue that the ordinance violates KRS 96.170, which states:

The legislative body of any city may, by ordinance, provide the city and its inhabitants with water, light, power, and heat, by contract or by works of its own, located either within or beyond the boundaries of the city, make regulations for the management thereof, and fix and regulate the prices to private consumers and customers.

Appellants claim that this statute gives them exclusive authority to regulate the price of water and that the ordinance impermissibly increases the price of water.