City of Philadelphia v. Taylor
[…] However, nothing appears of record to substantiate this allegation.

Therefore, we must remand to the court below with instructions to conduct a hearing in order to ascertain whether appellee was prevented from complying with the requirements of the Redemption Act by conduct of appellant or appellant's counsel. Jurisdiction is retained.

POPOVICH, J., concurs in the result.


Summaries of

City of Philadelphia v. Taylor

Superior Court of Pennsylvania
Aug 26, 1983
318 Pa. Super. 435 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1983)

holding that the time restriction of 53 P.S. § 7293 does not mandate that all acts of redemption, including final payment of the redemption money, must be completed within the redemption period

Summary of this case from In re Terry

stating that not "all the acts of redemption must be completed within [nine months] from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed"

Summary of this case from In re Pittman

In Taylor and Chin, the courts held that the delivery of payment to the purchaser after the redemption period was not fatal to the owner's rights.

Summary of this case from In re Terry

addressing petition to redeem property