City of N.Y. v. Long Island Power Authority
[…] Before: Florio, J.P., Adams, S. Miller and Goldstein, JJ., concur.


Ordered that the order and judgment is affirmed, with costs.

The Public Authorities Law created the Long Island Power Authority (hereinafter LIPA) and empowered it to acquire all or part of the assets of the Long Island Lighting Company (hereinafter LILCO) ( see Public Authorities Law § 1020 et seq.).

Pursuant to its rights and obligations, LIPA entered into a merger agreement to acquire LILCO's assets, including "all franchise and utility service responsibilities for all ultimate consumers of gas and electricity within LILCO's former service territory" (Public Authorities Law § 1020-g [n]). The Public Authorities Law also empowered LIPA to enter into contracts with municipalities, and thus the entity was able to assume the franchises ( see Public Authorities Law § 1020-f [h]).