City of Kosciusko v. Graham
[…] Regardless of whether notice was received, if no payment of compensation (other than medical treatment or burial expense) is made and no application for benefits filed with the commission within two years from the date of the injury or death, the right to compensation therefor shall be barred.

This statute of limitations has no application to the case at bar because compensation benefits were paid unto claimant. See Yazoo Mfg. Co. v. Schaffer, 254 Miss. 35, 179 So.2d 784 (1965).

Section 71-3-53 provides:

Upon its own initiative or upon the application of any party in interest on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact, the commission may, at any time prior to one (1) year after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case, issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation. Such new order shall not affect any compensation previously paid, except that an award increasing the compensation rate may be made effective from the date of the injury; and if any part of the compensation due or to become due is unpaid, an award decreasing the compensation rate may be made effective from the date of the injury, and any payment made prior thereto in excess of such decreased rate shall be deducted from any unpaid compensation in such manner and by such method as may be determined by the commission.

The parties stipulated that appellant paid medical expenses up to and including the month when claimant petitioned to be furnished nursing services. The payment of these expenses constituted a payment of compensation for the purpose of tolling the one-year statute of limitations.