discussing differences in types of writ relief
[…] Public Utilities Code section 2830 authorizes a local government renewable energy self-generation bill credit transfer program (RES-BCT Program). Such a program allows a special district, like the District here, to use and develop raw land for facilities for the generation of energy and then, based on the energy created by those facilities, apply for a bill credit to any districtwide location. (Ibid. )
The District took its action pursuant to section 4217.10 et seq., which provides in part that "public agencies may develop energy conservation, cogeneration, and alternate energy supply sources at the facilities of public agencies in accordance with this chapter." (§ 4217.10.) In this context, an energy services agreement "means a contract entered into by a public agency with any person, pursuant to which the person will provide electrical ... energy ... to a public agency from an energy conservation facility"; and an energy conservation facility "means