discussing differences in types of writ relief
[…] We next consider whether, as the District also contends, section 53096(a) provides a qualified exemption for the Solar Project. C. Section 53096(a) Does Not Provide an Exemption from the City's Zoning Ordinances for the Solar Project
Even where a local agency is unable to take advantage of the absolute exemption in section 53091(e) from complying with local land use regulations, section 53096(a) provides a qualified exemption for a local agency's proposed use of property for facilities "related to" the storage or transmission of electrical energy:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the governing board of a local agency, by vote of four-fifths of its members, may render a city or county zoning ordinance inapplicable to a proposed use of property if the local agency at a noticed public hearing determines by resolution that there is no feasible
alternative to its proposal. The governing board may not render a zoning ordinance inapplicable to a proposed use of property when the proposed use of the property by the local agency is for facilities not related to storage or transmission of water or electrical energy, including, but not limited to, warehouses, administrative buildings or automotive storage and repair buildings." ( § 53096(a), italics added.)