No. 8566.
[…] The statute gives him the right to determine these things. The determination does not, at least in theory, affect the ultimate results to either creditors or stockholders, since thereby neither the assets nor liabilities of the bank are changed. If the assessment proves too small, another can be made till the limit of liability is reached; and if it proves too large, the surplus will be returned to the stockholders. The case is quite different if the Comptroller decides to abandon assets of the bank or to allow a false claim against it. The National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C.A. § 194, speaks of making dividends "on all such claims as may have been proved to his satisfaction or adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction"; and an argument is made that the Comptroller here in effect allowed as proved a secured claim of the City of Fort Worth and that his allowance is equal under the statute to an adjudication; citing National Bank v.