finding that claim of lack of notice of public hearing on ordinance did not mandate reversal when complainant knew that she was in violation of ordinance
[…] However, the Bemidji City Council did not wait for either a planning commission report or until the elapse of 60 days from the date the amendment was submitted to the commission before it acted on the ordinance. As a result, the trial court properly found that Bemidji City Code § 13.10, subd. 30 was not adopted under the proper statutory procedures set forth in Minn.Stat. § 462.357, subds. 3 and 4.
Despite the Bemidji City Council's failure to follow the prescribed statutory procedures set forth in Minn.Stat. § 462.357, subds. 3 and 4, the trial court found that the validity of Bemidji City Code § 13.10, subd. 30, was saved by Minn.Stat. § 599.13 (1982), which provides:
Copies of the ordinances, bylaws, resolutions, and regulations of any city or county, certified by the mayor or president of the council, and the clerk thereof, under its seal or by the county auditor or chairman of the county board, and copies of the same printed in any newspaper, book, pamphlet, or other form, and which purport to be published by authority of the council of such city or county board, shall be prima facie evidence thereof and, after three years from the compilation and publication of any such book or pamphlet, shall be conclusive proof of the regularity of their adoption and publication.
The trial court found that when Ordinance # 648 was codified, June 1, 1983, it became prima facie valid and on June 1, 1986, three years from the date it was compiled in book form in the Bemidji City Code, Ordinance # 648 became conclusively valid.