Ciemnoczolowski v. Q.O. Ordnance Corp.
[…] The Administrator's interpretation is entitled to consideration. While not controlling, it represents an informal judgment based upon wide experience. But we are unable to agree that the fact alone that an employee cannot perform his principal activity without changing clothes or taking a bath will make those activities a part of his principal activity beyond the reach of Section 4 of the Portal-to-Portal Act. Section 4 of that Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 254, expressly provides that, § 254(a) and (a) (2)

"* * * no employer shall be subject to any liability * * * under the Fair Labor Standards Act * * * on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee * * * for or on account of any * * * (2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities * * *" unless by an — "express provision of a written or nonwritten contract * * * or a custom or practice * * *" they have been recognized as compensable.

If the term "principal activity" was intended to include ipso facto, activity necessarily incident to the principal activity there would be no possibility of applying the 1949 Amendment of the Fair Labor Standards Act quoted above to necessary preliminary activities. And the application of Sec. 254(a) (1) prohibiting the inclusion of necessary preliminary and postliminary activities in compensable time for principal activities unless so recognized by contract or custom would likewise be circumscribed. As stated in Mitchell v. King Packing Co., 9 Cir., 216 F.2d 618, loc.cit. 621:

29 U.S.C.A. § 254(a) "* * * no employer shall be subject to any liability * * * under the Fair Labor Standards Act * * * on account of the failure * * * to pay an employee * * * for or on account of * * * (1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity * * * which such employee is employed to perform * * *."

29 U.S.C.A. § 254(c) "For the purposes of subsection (b) of this section, an activity shall be considered as compensable under such contract provision or such custom or practice only when it is engaged in during the portion of the day with respect to which it is so made compensable."

"In our view the terms 'preliminary' or 'postliminary' cannot be interpreted so as to exclude all activity 'indispensable to the performance of productive work.' To do so would deny effect to the intended meaning of the Portal-to-Portal Act.