finding jurisdiction lacking under § 302 because plaintiff's injury did not arise out of New Jersey casino's solicitations
[…] In this case, interrogatories provide the most practical means to obtain the information necessary to assess whether this Court has jurisdiction over defendants. If necessary, the parties may also request documents or take depositions.
II. Venue and Transfer of Venue
Defendants also move to dismiss the case for improper venue pursuant to Rule 12(b)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(a) provides:
A civil action wherein jurisdiction is founded only on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in (1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State . . ., or (3) a judicial district in which any defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought.28 U.S.C. § 1391(a). Further, section 1391(c) states that, "[f]or purposes of venue under this chapter, a defendant that is a corporation shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c). "Thus, 'section 1391(c) equates jurisdiction with venue . . . for corporate defendants.'" PDK Labs, Inc. v. Proactive Labs, Inc., 325 F. Supp. 2d 176, 182 (E.D.N.Y. 2004) (quoting Laumann Mfg. Corp. v. Castings USA, 913 F. Supp. 712, 719 (E.D.N.Y. 1996)).