finding jurisdiction lacking under § 302 because plaintiff's injury did not arise out of New Jersey casino's solicitations
[…] Cooper v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., No. 93 Civ. 3117, 1994 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17894, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 14, 1994) (Leisure, J.). These two types of jurisdiction are reflected in New York's jurisdictional statutes, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 301- 302, and in the jurisprudence interpreting the due process limits of jurisdiction, see Helicopteros, 466 U.S. at 414. Because plaintiff fails to assert a particular jurisdictional basis in his opposition papers, the Court will extrapolate from plaintiff's arguments and analyze his claims under §§ 302(a)(1), 302(a)(3), and 301.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302 is New York's specific personal jurisdiction statute. Section 302(a) provides, in relevant part:
As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) transacts any business within the state. . . .
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1). The section "requires an articulable nexus, a substantial relationship, between the New York activity, business or transaction and the asserted claim and injury," in order for the Court to obtain jurisdiction. Chamberlain v.