No. 01-96-00827-CR.
[…] Christian Care Ctrs., 826 S.W.2d 715, 719 (Tex.App. — Austin 1992, writ denied) (emphasis in original), the power to determine whether appellant did in fact operate the vehicle is not necessary to accomplish any purpose delegated to the DPS under chapter 724 of the Transportation Code. To the contrary, TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 724.048 provides that the administrative findings shall not constitute a bar to any criminal proceedings. This reflects the Legislature's intent that the ALJ limit herself to the issues set out in section 724.042 rather than — as this judge did — attempting to rule on issues of ultimate fact to be presented at the DWI prosecution.
In an ALR hearing, the ALJ is to decide "whether probable cause existed to believe . . . [appellant] was operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated." TEX.TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.042(2) (Vernon Pamph. 1996). The statute authorizing the suspension hearing neither requires nor empowers the ALJ to decide the ultimate issue of whether appellant was actually operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated.