ruling that consumer's claim for rescission was not timely since it was not filed within three years of the date upon which the loan was consummated
[…] In his response brief, Christopher does not contest that the fraud claim is untimely. Defendants' motion for judgment with respect to Christopher's fraud claim will be granted.
F. RESPA
Christopher asserts claims for damages pursuant to section 2607 of RESPA, which prohibits kickbacks and unearned fees in connection with federally related mortgage loans. 12 U.S.C. § 2607. The limitations period for filing an action under RESPA is one year. 12 U.S.C. § 2614.
Section 2614 provides:
Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.12 U.S.C. § 2614.
The 1998 Loan — the "federally related mortgage loan" at issue — was refinanced on January 31, 2000. Filed on November 29, 2004, Christopher's RESPA claim falls well outside the one-year limitations periods applicable to § 2607 claims.