CHODKOWSKI v. UTC/PRATT WHITNEY
[…] Even if the federal government is not a Sec. 31-275(5) employer, nonetheless claimant argues further that remuneration received from such service may be considered concurrent employment Sec. 31-310 wages. This argument would lead to the conclusion that the words "employer" and "employment" have different meanings for different parts of the Workers' Compensation Law. In the absence of statutory language specifically mandating such a result, we as an administrative quasi-judicial body cannot so rule.

Claimant's final argument is based on the following part of Sec. 31-310, "When the injured employee is a trainee or apprentice receiving a subsistence allowance from the United States because of war service, such allowance shall be added to his actual earnings in determining his average weekly wage." There is no evidence nor was there any allegation that claimant was such a trainee or apprentice.