CHODKOWSKI v. UTC/PRATT WHITNEY
[…] The remaining portion of applicable compensation rate shall be paid from the second injury and assurance fund.

The claimant and the employer and insurer respondents rely on a novel interpretation of that part of Sec. 31-275(5) which defines employer as "any person, corporation, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay. . ." They contend that the United States Army Reserve is a public corporation within the state. Such an interpretation is inconceivable the light of two centuries of constitutional law and the problems engendered by federal state relations.