CHODKOWSKI v. UTC/PRATT WHITNEY
[…] Sec. 31-310, C.G.S. The trial commissioner agreed and awarded claimant a compensation rate of $302.52 to be paid initially by the insurer and the employer respondents. However he also ordered that $19.30 of that amount be reimbursed to those respondents by the Second Injury Fund. The Fund has appealed that determination.

On appeal the Fund argues that the United States is not an employer under our act and that therefore money received for United States Army Reserve service does not constitute wages earned for Sec. 31-310 purposes. We agree.

Section 31-310 provides in pertinent part: When the injured employee is a trainee or apprentice receiving a subsistence allowance from the United States because of war service, such allowance shall be added to his actual earnings in determining the average weekly wage. Where the injured employee has worked for more than one employer at the time of injury and the average weekly wage received from the employer in whose employ he was injured, as determined under the provisions of this section, are insufficient for him to obtain the maximum weekly compensation rate from such employer under section 31-309 prevailing at the time of his injury, his average weekly wages shall be calculated upon the basis of wages earned from all such employers in the period of such concurrent employment not in excess of twenty-six weeks prior to the date of the injury, but the employer in whose employ the injury occurred shall be liable for all medical and hospital costs, a pro rata portion of the compensation rate based upon the ratio of the amount of wages paid by him to the total wages paid the employee in such average week but not less than an amount equal to the minimum compensation rate prevailing at the time of injury and, if he is totally incapacitated, the applicable dependency allowance, if any, due under section 31-308b. The remaining portion of applicable compensation rate shall be paid from the second injury and assurance fund.