Chew v. Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Chew appealed to the Board and, thereafter, sought review in the district court of the Board's ruling that the assessor had the authority to assess taxes retroactively on property previously omitted from the assessment rolls. The district court affirmed the Board's ruling, as to the validity of the assessments, but limited collection to the years 1975 through 1980 because the applicable statute of limitations barred assessment of taxes on the omitted property for the tax years 1973 and 1974. See § 39-10-101(2)(b), C.R.S. 1973.

The sole issue presented for our review is whether the district court erred when it affirmed the Board's ruling in part.

Section 39-5-125(1), C.R.S. 1973, reads in pertinent part:

"Whenever it is discovered that any taxable property has been omitted from the assessment roll of any year or series of years, the assessor shall immediately determine the value of such omitted property and shall list the same on the assessment roll of the year in which the discovery was made and shall notify the treasurer of any unpaid taxes on such property for prior years."

This statute is unambiguous and controls our determination that the trial court's order was correct. See San Luis Power Water Co. v. Trujillo, 93 Colo. 385, 26 P.2d 537 (1933); Aggers v. People ex rel. Town of Montclair, 20 Colo. 348, 38 P. 386 (1894).