Chevron Corp. v. Donziger
[…] “A complaint does not state a cause of action in unjust enrichment if it fails to allege that defendant received something of value which belongs to the plaintiff.”

See, e.g., id. § 48, at 144 (“If a third person makes a payment to the defendant to which (as between the claimant and defendant) the claimant has a better legal or equitable right, the claimant is entitled to restitution ... as necessary to prevent unjust enrichment.”).

Bazak Intern. Corp. v. Tarrant Apparel Grp., 347 F.Supp.2d 1, 4 (S.D.N.Y.2004) (quotation omitted).

VIII. New York Judiciary Law § 487

Section 487 of the New York Judiciary Law

provides for civil treble damages and criminal sanctions against “[a]n attorney or counselor who ... [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.”

Chevron alleges that the Donziger Defendants violated this statute by “engaging in an intentional pattern of collusion, wrongdoing, and deceit with the intent to deceive both Chevron and multiple federal courts,” including this one.

Id.

Cpt. ¶ 422.