noting that PUVTA only looks at debtor's intent in making transfer, not transferee's
[…] Nemours Found., 865 F.2d 530, 548 (3d Cir. 1988) (noting that issues of post-judgment interest were "governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1961 notwithstanding that this is a diversity action"); see also Allstate Ins. Co. v. Clymer, No. 93-0348, 1994 WL 423875, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 11, 1994) (collecting cases) ("As a general rule in federal cases where jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship, federal courts have held that post-judgment interest is governed by the federal post-judgment interest statute rather than by state law."); Talen Energy Marketing, LLC, 2021 WL 534467, at *5 (same).
Section 1961(a) states that "[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court." 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). The statute mandates that such interest be "calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding." Id. Section 1961(b) requires that interest be computed "daily to the date of payment" and "compounded annually." Id. § 1961(b). Defendants do not oppose the imposition of post-judgment interest. Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to post-judgment interest in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1961.