noting that PUVTA only looks at debtor's intent in making transfer, not transferee's
[…] Even in the context of bankruptcy proceedings, "[r]eliance on advice of counsel is not an impenetrable shield that will preclude a finding that debtor acted with fraudulent intent . . . ." 4 Bankr. Serv. L. Ed. § 39:126.
Initially, Defendants fail to cite to any authority, and the Court finds none, that advice of counsel is a recognized defense under the PUVTA. Moreover, even if following the advice of counsel were a viable defense under the PUVTA, the Incarcerated Defendants have failed to point to any evidence that would allow the Court to find that the defense is applicable here.
Section 5108 of the PUVTA provides that "[a] transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 5104(a)(1) . . . against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or oblige." 12 Pa. C.S. § 5108(a). Section 5108 does not provide that a transfer may be voided because the transferor or transferee relied on the advice of counsel.