discussing history of power transmission
[…] The explicit reference to only hydroelectric power is consistent with the legislative history of concern with promoting the "comprehensive development of water power."
See Bhd. of R. Trainmen v. B. O. Ry., 331 U.S. 519, 528-529, 67 S.Ct. 1387, 91 L.Ed. 1646 (1947).
See FPC v. Union Electric Co., 381 U.S. 90, 100-101, 85 S.Ct. 1253, 14 L.Ed.2d 239 (1965).
FPC v. Union Electric Co., 381 U.S. 90, 101, 85 S.Ct. 1253, 14 L.Ed.2d 239 (1965).
Other provisions of the Act bear this out. For example, § 4(a), 16 U.S.C. § 797(a), authorizes the Commission to make investigations concerning the utilization of water resources of regions to be developed, concerning "the waterpower industry and its relation to other industries and to interstate and foreign commerce," and concerning the location, capacity, development costs, and relation to markets of power sites — again, only water power is singled out for study.