rejecting contention that comparable provision of Florida Constitution established a right to jury trial for determination of reasonable attorney's fees
[…] In fact, an attorney's fee can only be recovered after the determination of the prevailing party has been made.
McGowan also seeks attorney's fees in connection with this proceeding. Cheek argues that fees are not authorized in connection with this proceeding because the provision at issue does not expressly provide for appellate fees. We do not agree and find that McGowan is entitled to fees incurred in defending the judgment in its favor in this Court. Section 59.46, Florida Statutes (1985) provides that "[i]n the absence of an expressed contrary intent, any provision of a statute or of a contract . . ., providing for the payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party shall be construed to include the payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party on appeal." (emphasis added). We find this statute applicable even though the fee provision in question was unilateral in nature providing for fees to McGowan incurred in connection with collection of the note.