Chaumont v. City of New Orleans
[…] Article VI, Section 44 of the Louisiana Constitution , and any board, commission, department, agency, officer, or other entity thereof , and the courts. [Emphasis added].

Further, as provided by La. Const. art. VI, § 44 (2), a "political subdivision" is defined as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions."

The City is a municipality and, as such, the City's administrative hearing officer is excluded from complying with the APA and thus is not bound by the dictates of La. R.S. 49:958. See George v. Dep't of Fire, 637 So.2d 1097, 1103 (La.