2019 CA 1650
[…] Id. The specific relief granted should be determinable from the judgment without reference to other documents in the record. Laird, 836 So.2d at 366. In the absence of such decretal language, the ruling is not a valid final judgment, and in the absence of a valid final judgment, this Court lacks jurisdiction. Id.
In addition to the requirements that a final judgment be identified by appropriate language and contain decretal language, La. C.C.P. art. 1911(A) states, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge and be signed by the judge. Any judgment that does not contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge shall not be invalidated for that reason.
The plain language of La. C.C.P. art. 1911(A) thus requires the inclusion of the typewritten or printed name of the judge in a final judgment, and simultaneously precludes invalidation of the judgment on the basis that the typewritten or printed name of the judge is absent.
In Barajas-Meraz , 190 So.3d at 760, this Court considered a judgment that did not contain the appropriate decretal language dismissing the plaintiff's petition as required by La. C.C.P. art. 1918(A), and also failed to contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge as required by La. C.C.P. art. 1911(A). This Court wrote:
This judgment before us does not contain language dismissing plaintiff's petition, and it does not contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge, which would appear to be problematic under the decretal language rules recited above. As such, this [C]ourt lacks appellate jurisdiction to consider the merits of plaintiff's appeal.
(Emphasis added.)
In light of this Court's ruling in Barajas-Meraz , if a judgment lacks both decretal language and the typewritten or printed name of the judge, then this Court does not have jurisdiction over this appeal. However, we find the instant case to be distinguishable.