Chambers v. Gilmer
[…] Opinion

No. 06-2026.

Submitted: April 5, 2007.

Filed: April 9, 2007.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri.

Kevin L. Chambers, Cadet, MO, pro se.

Before SMITH, GRUENDER, and SHEPHERD, Circuit Judges.


[UNPUBLISHED]


Kevin Chambers appeals the district court's preservice dismissal of his 42 U.S.C. § 1983 complaint against a county prosecutor and a circuit court clerk. He alleged that, as permitted under state law, he submitted to the circuit court a document detailing criminal conduct by St. Louis County police officers, see Mo.Rev. Stat. § 545.250 (private citizen with knowledge of commission of crime may file sworn affidavit "with the clerk of the court having jurisdiction of the offense, for the use of the prosecuting attorney, or deposit it with the prosecuting attorney"); that the clerk (acting in concert with the prosecutor) refused to "process" the document; and that this refusal violated his right of access to the courts. We conclude Chambers did not state a section 1983 claim, because the alleged actions did not violate his constitutional rights.