Docket No. A044582.
[…] We disagree.
In his claim for refund submitted to the Board on March 20, 1986, appellant sought to recover $17,095.12 he had paid in seven installments between March 1972 and November 1985. At trial, the Board argued that appellant's administrative claim for all amounts paid prior to September 20, 1985, was untimely and, thus, was not properly recoverable in the suit. The court agreed and held that appellant's action was not timely as to all amounts collected prior to September 20, 1985.
The court's ruling was based upon section 6902, subdivision (a) which provides in part, "no refund shall be approved by the board . . . after six months from the date of the overpayment, . . . unless a claim therefor is filed with the board within such period." Section 6905 further provides that the "Failure to file a claim within the time prescribed . . . constitutes a waiver of any demand against the State on account of overpayment." These sections are clearly intended as statutes of limitation. (See Southern California Edison Co. v.