Chadd v. United States
[…] Under this step, the "nature of the conduct, rather than the status of the actor" is examined. Id. "The discretionary element is not met where 'a federal statute, regulation, or policy specifically prescribes a course of action for an employee to follow.'" Id. (quoting Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536). The inquiry ends if there is such a statute or policy directing mandatory and specific action because there can be no element of discretion when an employee "has no rightful option but to adhere to the directive." Id.

On the outset, it is noteworthy that the Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1, sets forth the broad policy considerations that govern the NPS's management of national parks. Terbush, at 1130. The NPS is "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." 16 U.S.C. § 1. "Much of the NPS's work is grounded in the Organic Act's broad mandate to balance conservation and access." Terbush, at 1130.