holding that statutory mistake-of-fact defense is available only to negate a culpable mental state prescribed for the offense
[…] His defense is like that of Farmer Green who honestly (but perhaps unreasonably) thought the neighbor's hogs were his own. See Green v. State, 153 Tex.Crim. 442, 221 S.W.2d 612 (1949) (op. on reh'g).
C. The Purpose of the Texas Statutory Defense of Mistake of Fact.
Generally, the legislature has great discretion in deciding upon the elements of a criminal offense and what culpable mental state, if any, applies to which elements of the offense. That discretion is somewhat limited by Section 6.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code which states, “If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.” Thus, if a statutory offense does not include any culpable mental state—intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently—courts will presume that the legislature simply forgot and will read one into the statute unless it is manifestly clear that the legislature intended a strict-liability