holding that statutory mistake-of-fact defense is available only to negate a culpable mental state prescribed for the offense
[…] But I do, however, respectfully disagree with the plurality that appellant “was not entitled to an instruction on a mistake-of-fact defense because his requested instruction did not negate the culpability required for the offense.” If appellant had offered evidence that he reasonably, but mistakenly, believed that he was authorized to practice law in Texas, he would have been entitled to a mistake-of-fact instruction because that mistaken belief would negate the kind of culpability required for the offense.
.Tex. Penal Code § 38.122(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit for himself or herself, the person holds himself or herself out as a lawyer, unless he or she is currently licensed to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed.”).
Plurality op. at 1–2.
SeeTex. Penal Code § 8.02(a) (“It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.”).