holding that statutory mistake-of-fact defense is available only to negate a culpable mental state prescribed for the offense
[…] The transferred-intent statute in the enacted code was entirely different from the version in the proposed code, and the mistake-of-fact statute in the enacted code contained a reasonableness requirement not contained in the proposed code's version. See id. at 797–99. The reasonableness requirement was the only element of the mistake-of-fact statute that we identified as being derived from prior law. Id. at 794.
CompareTex. Penal Code § 8.02 ( the current statute) (“if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense”) to State Bar Committee on Revision of the Penal Code, TEXAS PENAL CODE: A Proposed Revision, Final Draft, § 8.02(a)(October 1970) ( the proposed code) (“if his ignorance or mistake negated the intent, knowledge, recklessness, or criminal negligence required to