holding that statutory mistake-of-fact defense is available only to negate a culpable mental state prescribed for the offense
[…] .Tex. Penal Code § 38.122(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit for himself or herself, the person holds himself or herself out as a lawyer, unless he or she is currently licensed to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed.”).
Plurality op. at 1–2.
SeeTex. Penal Code § 8.02(a) (“It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.”).
I believe that the plurality mistakenly equates the phrase “negates the kind of culpability required for the offense” with the phrase “negates the culpable mental state.”