holding that statutory mistake-of-fact defense is available only to negate a culpable mental state prescribed for the offense
[…] This difference can be explained by the fact that the Penal Code's Chapter 8 defenses (including mistake of fact) also applied to offenses outside the Penal Code, and those other offenses sometimes used culpable mental states other than those specified in the Penal Code (e.g. wilfully). Rather than try to catalog all possible “nonstandard” culpable mental states, the legislature sensibly took a global approach to negating culpability.
See previous footnote.
.Tex. Penal Code § 1.03(b) (“The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses defined by other law....”); cf. State v. Colyandro, 233 S.W.3d 870 (Tex.Crim.App.2007) (conspiracy statute does not apply to offenses outside of the Penal Code because it is contained in Title 4 and only Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses outside the Penal Code).
See, e.g., Tex. Agric.