No. 17243.
[…] In the instant case, the majority opinion clearly ignores the legislative intent of the Tort Claims Act and the clear meaning of the language contained therein.
In New Mexico, governmental immunity exists except with respect to eight classes of activities which are specifically set out as exemptions in the Tort Claims Act, Sections 41-4-5 to -12. The legislative declaration embodied within Section 41-4-2(A) states: "[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act * * *." In addition, Section 41-4-4 states that governmental entities and public employees, while acting within the scope of their duties, shall be immune from liability for any tort except as waived by the Act.