No. 17243.
[…] The public policy declaration of Section 41-4-2, and the immunities provision of Section 41-4-4, taken together, require that a plaintiff's cause of action must fit within one of the exceptions to the immunity granted to governmental entities and public employees. Only if immunity has been waived may the particular agency that caused the harm be held liable for the negligent act or omission of the public employee.
Castillo claims that the waiver of immunity in Section 41-4-6 should apply in this case to allow a cause of action against the County of Santa Fe Housing Authority. That section waives immunity for injuries "caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." (emphasis added). As correctly interpreted in Wittkowski v. State, 103 N.M. 526, 530, 710 P.2d 93, 97 (Ct.App.), cert. quashed, 103 N.M. 446, 708 P.2d 1047 (1985), overruled on other grounds, Silva v.