No. 17243.
[…] Summary of this case from Green v. PadillaOpinion
No. 17243.
May 12, 1988.
APPEAL FROM DISTRICT COURT, ART ENCINIAS, D.J.
Susan Weckesser, Santa Fe, for petitioner.
White, Koch, Kelly McCarthy, P.A., Bruce J. Fort, Santa Fe, for respondent Arellano.
Butt, Thornton Baehr, P.C., Karen C. Kennedy, Albuquerque, for respondents.
OPINION
We granted certiorari to examine the waiver of immunity under Section 41-4-6 of the Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 41-4-1 to -27 (Repl. Pamp. 1986). The immunity from tort liability granted a governmental entity and its employees pursuant to Section 41-4-4 of the Tort Claims Act does not apply "to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury * * * caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." § 41-4-6. At issue is whether the maintenance of any building includes keeping the grounds of a public housing project safe from unreasonable risk of harm to its residents and invitees.