distinguishing Maldonado and rejecting defendant's argument that the wage statement claim based on unpaid wages violation fails as a matter of law
[…] Id. at 14-15. Defendant responds by arguing that Plaintiff has filed to demonstrate a genuine dispute of material fact with respect to the "willful" element of the waiting time claim. Def. MSJ Reply at 17. Defendant argues that BOA is only liable if it "willfully fails to pay" wages owed to an employee, and Plaintiff has failed to present any evidence that would support such a finding. Id.
"If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a). In turn, Labor Code § 203(a) states in relevant part: "If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201 . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." "The settled meaning of 'willful,' as used in section 203, is that an employer has intentionally failed or refused to perform an act which was required to be done." Amaral v. Cintas Corp. No. 2, 163 Cal. App. 4th 1157, 1201 (2008).