Castaneira v. Mayorkas
[…] Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

For the same reason, even if the phrases “involves a minor victim” and “involving a minor victim” in the portions of the AWA amending the BRA were properly interpreted to exclude offenses involving adult undercover officers, see Kahn, 524 F.Supp.2d at 1281-84, that would actually strengthen the conclusion that Congress's choice to omit the word “victim” in § 20911(7)(I) evinces an intent not to focus on the actual identity of the victim.

Second, the statutory context in which § 20911 (7)(I) sits suggests that Congress did not intend to require an actual minor victim. That section is a residual clause following a list of more specific definitions, including “[c]riminal sexual conduct involving a minor, or the use of the Internet to attempt such conduct.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911 (7)(H) (emphasis added). As the BIA noted, attempt to entice a minor to engage in sexual activity does not require an actual minor victim. See Izaguirre, 27 I. & N. Dec. at 70 (citing United States v. Helder, 452 F.3d 751, 753-56 (8th Cir. 2006)).