Castaneira v. Mayorkas
[…] Mi Kyung Byun, 539 F.3d 982, 992 (9th Cir. 2008). Second, the words “against a minor” in § 20911(7) precede a general list of crimes, such as “kidnapping,” “false imprisonment,” and “[u]se in a sexual performance,” that do not reference the victim's identity, suggesting, for example, that “any kidnapping offense becomes a ‘specified offense against a minor' when the victim is a minor.” Id. Finally, and most pointedly, § 20911 (7)(I) covers “any conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911 (7)(I) (emphasis added). The use of “conduct” in the residual clause, as opposed to “conviction,” strongly indicates the circumstance-specific approach applies here. Byun, 539 F.3d at 992; cf.