applying federal law without choice-of-law discussion
[…] Plaintiffs contend, however, that their RICO allegations are sufficient to vest jurisdiction over Defendants.
D. RICO
Plaintiffs posit that civil RICO claims by an "alien" can be brought in any jurisdiction. Defendants argue that an "alien" is not allowed to sue a defendant in any district and there is no jurisdiction over Defendants under 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a).
The RICO jurisdiction statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1965, has been interpreted differently by federal circuit courts over which provision of 18 U.S.C. § 1965 authorizes nationwide service of process, § 1965(a) or § 1965(d). The Fourth and Eleventh Circuits have held it is authorized by § 1965(d) which allows "[a]ll other process" in a RICO action to be served in "any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent or transacts his affairs." Republic of Panama v. BCCI Holdings (Lux.) S.A., 119 F.3d 935, 942 (11th Cir. 1997); ESAB Group, Inc. v. Centricut, Inc., 126 F.3d 617, 627 (4th Cir. 1997). Hence, a RICO defendant "need only have sufficient minimum contacts with the United States to satisfy due process."