Carter v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3) ("If the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action.")

The FDCPA defines "consumer" as "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). However, in certain subsections of the statute, the definition of "consumer" is broadened to include one's spouse or other person(s) subject to the debt collector's impermissible conduct. For example, in 15 U.S.C. § 1692c, which governs communication in connection with debt collection, the definition of "consumer" is expanded to include "the consumer's spouse, parent (if the consumer is a minor), guardian, executor, or administrator." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(d).