Carroll v. Reed
[…] Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky.App.1996). Also, because the case involves the interpretation and application of a county ordinance and relevant statutes, the issue is a question of law that must be reviewed de novo. Commonwealth v. Jameson, 215 S.W.3d 9, 15 (Ky.2006).

In Sheffield v. Graves, 337 S.W.3d 634 (Ky.App.2010), this Court addressed the 2006 revision to KRS 64.530 and discussed the manner in which fiscal courts can control the compensation of county officers and employees. We noted therein that fiscal courts are given a measure of control over the county clerk's office. Id.; KRS 67.080(1)(c)(The fiscal court may “[r]egulate and control the fiscal affairs of the county.”); KRS 67.080(2)(a)(The fiscal court shall “[a]ppropriate county funds, according to the provisions of KRS 68.210 to 68.360, for purposes required by law [.]”) Indeed, “the traditional role of fiscal courts is setting legislative and fiscal policy.” Id. at 639 (quoting Fiscal Court of Taylor County v. Taylor County Metro. Police, 805 S.W.2d 113, 115 (Ky.1991)).