reaffirming denial of summary judgment on the applicability of § 181.970 in a negligence claim brought by an employer against an employee
[…] These statutes clearly have different results for the employee: One results in the employee owing nothing, and the other results in the employee perhaps owing thousands of dollars. The Court finds that the District of Columbia limitation of liability statute is not an indemnification statute for purposes of Minnesota Statute § 181.970, subd. (2)3. Therefore, Minnesota Statute § 181.970 applies to Green Thumb in this case and the Court denies Green Thumb's motion for summary judgment with respect to section 181.970.
IV. Good Faith
Section 181.970 requires an employer to indemnify an employee only if the employee "was not guilty of intentional misconduct, willful neglect of the duties of the employee's position, or bad faith." Minn. Stat. § 181.970, subd. 1(2). In its previous order, the Court found that "whether plaintiff acted in good faith, and whether she reasonably believed her conduct was in the best interest of the corporation are fact intensive questions that cannot be determined on this record." Carlsen v.