No. S-09-1252.
[…] When possible, we determine the legislative intent from the language of the statute itself. And we will not read into a statute a meaning that is not there.
See, Ricks v. Vap, 280 Neb. 130, 784 N.W.2d 432 (2010); In re Adoption of Kailynn D., 273 Neb. 849, 733 N.W.2d 856 (2007).
See In re Adoption of Kailynn D., supra note 5.
See id.
The statute governing appeals from TERC to the Court of Appeals, § 77-5019(2)(a), in relevant part, provides:
Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition and the appropriate docket fees in the Court of Appeals within thirty days after the date on which a final appealable order is entered by the commission. All parties of record shall be made parties to the proceedings for review. . . . Summons shall be served on all parties within thirty days after the filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of a summons in section 25-510.02.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-510.02 (Reissue 2008) provides the manner for serving the state or a political subdivision.