No. S-09-1252.
[…] Although the Board urges us in this direction, it did not comply with the rule. The Board filed its notice of appeal in the Court of Appeals; it did not file its notice with TERC, as would be the procedure analogous to an appeal from district court. Thus, the Board's appeal was not properly perfected under § 2-101(D).
Because the Board failed to comply with any statute that would grant us jurisdiction, we conclude that we do not have jurisdiction.
Summing up, one thing has become abundantly clear — the Legislature has inadvertently created a procedural minefield. Section 77-5019(2)(a) does not make sense. The statute states "[s]ummons shall be served on all parties . . . in the manner provided for service of a summons in section 25-510.02." As mentioned, § 25-510.02 governs service of process on a state or political subdivision. But not all parties to a TERC hearing or a subsequent appeal are political subdivisions. It defies the language of § 25-510.02 to require a county board of equalization to serve a private party, such as Cargill, as if it were a political subdivision. In effect, the current version of § 77-5019(2)(a) leads to two different means for perfecting an appeal based upon the appellant's status. We can think of no sensible reason for doing this.
As Cargill points out in its brief, the previous version of § 77-5019(2)(a) required that summons be served "in the manner provided for service of a summons in a civil action." This language was workable. It provided the flexibility to allow a corporation to be served as a corporation, an individual to be served as an individual, and a political subdivision to be served as a political subdivision.