CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-10085-RWZ
[…] Shaw v. Digital Equip. Corp., 82 F.3d 1194, 1223 (1st Cir. 1996), abrogated in part on other grounds by 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b). Here, however, none of CVI's claims sound in fraud. The allegations that defendants knew their statements were false are not averments of fraud, absent any claim of scienter or reliance. Rule 9(b) therefore does not apply. See id.; see also Capital Ventures Int'l v. UBS Sec. LLC, Civil Action No. 11-11937-DJC, 2012 WL 4469101, at *7 n.3 (D. Mass. Sept. 28, 2012); Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Residential Funding Co. ("MassMutual"), 843 F. Supp. 2d 191, 199-200 (D. Mass. 2012).
III. Analysis
Section 410(a)(2) of MUSA makes liable any person who "offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110A, § 410(a)(2). Section 410(b) then extends liability to "[e]very person who directly or indirectly controls a seller liable under subsection (a)." Id. § 410(b). These MUSA provisions are modeled on similar provisions in the federal Securities Act of 1933 (the "Securities Act"), and the Massachusetts legislature has directed courts to interpret MUSA in accordance with its federal counterpart.